Challenge to Environmental Chemistry based on Bioinorganic Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hisaeda Yoshio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70150498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンB12誘導体 / 酸化チタン / 有機ハロゲン化物 / 可視光応答 / 光反応 / ハイブリッド触媒 / 生体関連金属錯体 / 環境浄化触媒 / ビタミンB12 / 光増感剤 / 電気化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
生物無機化学を基礎として、環境汚染物質や毒物を安全に分解できる手法の提案を行い、バイオインスパイアード環境化学の新分野を開拓する。従来の生物無機化学では金属酵素の反応機構解明や構造・機能シミュレーションに焦点が当たっていた。本研究では、酵素反応のモデル化にとらわれず、応用への先駆けとして環境化学への展開を実施する。これまでの生物無機化学を基礎として、人類の生活に役立つ環境化学へ展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on bioinorganic chemistry, we proposed a new method that can safely decompose environmental pollutants, and conducted this research with the aim of opening up new fields in environmental chemistry. The purpose of this research is to take on the challenge of developing environmental chemistry that is useful for human life, without being bound by modeling enzymic reactions.
Specifically, "Proposal of safe decomposition of environmental pollutants such as organic halides and conversion methods into useful substances" was carried out in this project. We have succeeded in developing a hybrid catalyst system that is activated by visible light by combining titanium oxide and a vitamin B12 derivative. We tried to convert environmental pollutants into useful substances, not just decomposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は環境適合型の触媒を開発し、有機ハロゲン化物のような環境汚染物質を安全に分解する、または有用物質に変換するための基礎研究である。天然のビタミンB12を化学修飾したものを触媒とし、光増感作用のある酸化チタンと組み合わせて、新しいバイオインスパイアード触媒の開発に成功した。これらの触媒は、温和な条件で環境汚染物質(有機ハロゲン化物)を有用物質に変化する触媒として活用が期待でき、社会的意義も大きいと言える。