Creation of inorganic composite nanocatalysts to realize electrochemical amino acid synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Miho  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (10372749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電解合成 / アミノ酸 / TiO2 / アルファ-ケト酸 / アルファ-アミノ酸 / 電気化学 / アミノ酸合成 / 立体制御 / グリシン / シュウ酸 / アナターゼ / カルボン酸 / 水素化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新規のアミノ酸合成法として、水を水素源とする電気化学的反応によるアミノ酸合成法の開拓を行う。電力をエネルギー源とするアミノ酸生成は、原始の地球環境に近い状態でおこる反応であると考えられ、生命の誕生の謎を解き明かす上でも注目される反応系である。まず、カルボン酸とアンモニアからのアミノ酸合成、次に硝酸イオンの電気化学還元によるアンモニア合成を行うための触媒の探索を行い、開発した触媒の複合化と反応条件の最適化により、カルボン酸と硝酸イオンからのアミノ酸合成を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared a composite inorganic nanocatalyst and constructed an electrochemical reaction system for synthesizing amino acids using electric energy derived from renewable energy. As a titanium electrode coated with titanium oxide, a titanium mesh (TiO2-Ti) was fabricated by directly growing anatase-type titanium oxide on the surface by hydrothermal treatment. Under the optimized reaction conditions, alanine was electrochemically synthesized with a Faradaic efficiency of 99%. Furthermore, electrosynthesis of other amino acids was performed. Amino acid electrosynthesis using a TiO2-Ti electrode can also be applied to the synthesis of amino acids having side chains with various functional groups other than alanine. Glycine, aspartic acid , glutamic acid , leucine (Leu), and phenylalanine were produced by reacting alpha-keto acids and NHOH as starting materials under the same conditions as in alanine synthesis. , valine, tyrosine, and isoleucine were electrochemically synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水を水素源とし、電気をエネルギー源とするアミノ酸生成反応は、より原始の地球環境に近い状態起こると考えられ、生命誕生に関わるアミノ酸の生成プロセスとして地球科学においても注目される。また、電気化学的アミノ酸合成は、再生可能電力を用いた様々な新規化学合成プロセスが開発される中で、特に、高付加価値の化学物質を作製するための重要な技術になると考えれられる。