Ratiometric lanthanide complexes for microspectrophotometry with high spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YUASA JUNPEI  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 准教授 (00508054)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセンサ / 光化学 / 超分子 / 希土類錯体 / 配位化合物 / キラル / 配位子 / 発光 / 温度センサ / 希土類 / 対称性 / 錯体 / 光機能 / 温度センシング / 水溶性 / タンパク / 化学修飾 / ユーロピウム / センサー / 温度検出
Outline of Research at the Start
挑戦的研究意義:従来熱力学モデルへの挑戦
熱力学は化学反応や相転移などの物理現象を説明することに貢献してきた。熱力学はこれまで完成された学問だと考えられてきたが、最近では結晶状態のまま相転移するソフトクリスタルの発見など従来の熱力学の考え方では説明できない現象が観測されるようになってきている。
本申請研究ではナノスケールの熱揺らぎを検出することのできる超空間分解能の発光温度センシング技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is development of ratiometric lanthanide complexes for microspectrophotometry with high spatial resolution. Particularly, high resolution microspectrophotometry for the accurate detection of temperature is one of the hot topic in this field, since the temperature is an essential physical factor to contribute various chemical reactions including important biological processes. In this context, ratiometric emission sensor is one of the smart methodology to perform the the accurate detection of temperature environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱力学は化学反応や相転移などの物理現象を説明することに貢献してきた。熱力学はこれまで完成された学問だと考えられてきたが、結晶が結晶状態のまま相転移するソフトクリスタルの発見など、最近の測定技術の進歩とともに従来の熱力学の考え方では説明できない現象が観測されるようになってきた。熱力学の本質となる熱(温度)と乱雑さに基づく動的な解釈が行われていない。分子のランダムな動きとナノスケールの部分的秩序性を理解するためには、乱雑さの尺度である熱(温度)をナノスケールで測定し、分子スケールでの秩序性と熱との関係を明らかにする大胆な実験的試みが必要である。