Characterization of a metalloenzyme producing oxygen molecule from nitric oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tosha Takehiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00548993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 金属酵素 / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / 酸素発生 / 不均化 / ヘム / 酸素分子発生
Outline of Research at the Start
NO不均化反応(2NO → N2 + O2)を触媒すると推定されているNO不均化酵素(NOD)を研究対象とする。NODの配列をもつ遺伝子を入手し、大腸菌での発現系を構築する。精製したNODの機能解析を行い、NO不均化活性を示すか調べる。機能をもつNODが調製できれば、時間分解分光計測や構造解析から、NODの構造機能相関および酵素反応機構を解明する。得られる結果を基盤に、これまでに報告例のない酵素によるNO不均化反応の分子機構を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the proposal that a bacterium, Candidatus Methylomirabilis oxyfera, which obtains energy by anaerobic methane oxidation would have a protein catalyzing dismutation of nitric oxide (NO) by following reaction; 2NO → O2 + N2, putative NO dismutase (NOD) was expressed in Escherichia coli and was purified. Purified recombinant NOD showed intense absorption at the visible region, suggesting that NOD contains heme as expected from the fact that the amino acid sequence exhibits significant similarity to nitric oxide reductase (NOR) which has hemes. Although the similarity of the amino acid sequence to NOR, purified NOD showed no NO reduction activity. Proposed NO dismutase activity was not also detected for purified NOD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NODにおいて提案されている一酸化窒素(NO)の不均化反応(2NO → O2 + N2)は、これまでに報告例のない生体内反応であり、その反応機構の理解は、生化学分野のみならず錯体化学・触媒化学分野など多くの研究分野において、ブレークスルーをもたらすと期待される。本研究では、NOD特有の機能を解析するまでにはいたらなかったが、NODタンパク質を組み換え体として発現させ精製することができた。本成果を土台として今後の研究が進むことで、NODの構造機能に関する理解が進み、新たなケミストリーが展開されることを期待したい。