Construction of a soft giant cage-like molecular system consisting of polymer chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Tofhifumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80291235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 拓矢  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30525986)
磯野 拓也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70740075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords特殊構造高分子 / 精密高分子合成 / カゴ型高分子 / 星型高分子 / 超分子化学
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大カゴ状分子は内部に孤立した空間を有しており、その特徴を活かして分子識別や孤立空間における特異現象の探求など広範な研究が展開されている。こうした既知の巨大カゴ状分子はリジッドな構造体であり、単結晶X線構造解析による精密な構造研究ができるほか、厳密なサイズ・形状選択的ゲスト認識が可能である。一方、大きな内部自由度を有する「ソフトな巨大カゴ状分子」は未開拓の研究領域である。本研究では、高分子をフレームとするカゴ状分子の合成と構造・物性研究を行うとともに、カゴ表面/内面の機能化による新規材料の創出を通じて「ソフトな巨大カゴ状分子」を新たなカテゴリーのカゴ状分子システムとして確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cage-shaped nanoobjects which composed of synthetic soft polymer framework was successfully synthesized and subjected to structural analysis. The three-armed cage-shaped polycaprolactone as a model macromolecule was synthesized and characterized by small-angle X-ray scattering experiment in solution state, which revealed that the cage-shaped macromolecule had a unique folded dimension as compared to the linear counterpart. In addition, we have established a cyclopolymerization strategy to graft polymers with densely arrayed cage-shaped PCL side chains. This synthetic method allowed the control of number of cage-shaped units of graft polymers, which enabled systematic characterization. Since all the synthetic method that we used can be applicable to diverse polymer species, the cage-shaped nanoobjects with desired number of cage-shaped units will be easily obtained. The cage-shaped nanoobjects with soft polymeric framework could be new promising candidate for materials application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は前例のないソフトで巨大な三次元空間を有するかご状高分子材料を容易に提供し得ることから、孤立空間の化学、材料科学、薬学などといった幅広い学術分野に強いインパクトを与える点で意義深い。特に、サイズ可変的な孤立空間を利用したドラッグデリバリーシステムや反応場に利用可能な新規機能性材料の開発の加速が期待される。この成果により、「ソフトな巨大カゴ状分子」を新たなカテゴリーの分子システムとして確立出来た。