Precise synthesis of semiconducting polymers based on condensative chain-growth polymerization including the trigger reaction through pi-conjugation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Tomoya  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 教授 (50504528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半導体高分子 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 縮合的連鎖重合 / π共役高分子 / 環境低負荷 / アルドール縮合 / 電荷移動度 / 半導体材料 / 高分子合成 / 環境調和型重合法 / 精密重合 / π共役系高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体高分子の合成手法として、一般には金属やハロゲンを有する芳香族モノマーの遷移 金属触媒による重縮合法が採用されている。本提案は、金属やハロゲンを使用しな いグリーンケミストリーを利用し、共鳴による反応性差をトリガーとした連鎖重合による 分子量、分子量分布の制御を可能にする画期的提案である。材料製造において脱離成分は 水のみという究極の環境調和型重合プロセスは、これからの環境重視社会において極めて重要な技術である。申請者らの先行研究以外に類例が全くなく、π共役系高分子合成手法 として第3世代の幕開けとなり、挑戦的研究としての意義が大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new polycondensation method has been developed based on the aldol condensation reaction utilizing the intramolecular resonance effect of the anionic monomer through π-conjugation. Indeed, a novel AB type monomer was designed to synthesize the semiconducting poly(oxindolidene thienylene vinylene) (POTV). The polymerization readily proceeded initiated with 5-nitro-2-thiophenecarbaldehyde after the α-proton abstraction of the oxindole group by the reaction of the monomer precursor with lithium hexamethylsilazide (LiHMDS)/12-crown-4. As a result, the objective POTV with Mn = 5300 and PDI = 1.57 could be obtained with a good yield (65%). In addition, an organic field effect transistor (OFET) was based on POTV exhibited p-type characteristics, with a hole mobility of 2.24×10-4 cm2/V/s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した合成手法により得られるポリマー材料は、残存遷移金属およびハロゲンが本質的にゼロであるため、従来法で得られるポリマー材料よりも電荷輸送トラップが少なく、高い電荷移動度をもつ有機トランジスタへの応用が期待できる。また半導体高分子材料の分子量や分子量分布は、それら機能に多大な影響を及ぼすため、π共役系高分子の合成において、遷移金属・ハロゲンフリー系かつリビング重合系の方法論の確立は学術上大きな意義を有する。