Development of thermo-curing resin gradually degraded to safe metabolites in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Bungo  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20361272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生分解性材料 / 熱硬化性樹脂 / エポキシ / ポリエステル / 生分解 / エステル / グリシド酸 / 生分解性 / 熱硬化樹脂 / 環境適合性 / マイクロプラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
大きな環境問題となっている海洋等へのプラスチックの堆積の解決に向け、通常の使用時に数日程度は水中でも劣化しない、化学的に安定な熱硬化性樹脂、長期的には生分解ないしは加水分解される、全ての代謝物が安全、というこれまでにない材料を開発する。鍵となる物質は、グリシド酸エステルであり、多様な化合物が安価に入手できるアクリレートの酸化により容易に合成できるエポキシである。酸無水物との硬化により、架橋ポリエステルを合成する。ここで、代謝物となり得る成分に、安全な物質を用いれば、環境への負荷がなくなる。機械的・化学的強度と分解性を両立させるために、分子設計を綿密に行い、新規材料の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a thermosetting resin with stability under ambient conditions and environmental degradability based on a curing system of glycidates and acid anhydrides. This curing proceeds via alternating copolymerization of glycidate and anhydride. Accordingly, the main chain of the cured product comprises of the polyester backbone. The cured products show excellent adhesiveness to metal and inert polymeric substrates comparable to conventional epoxy curing systems. The cured products from glycidate was stable in neutral water, while completely degraded in compost. This degradation was not occurred for the alternative cured product from glycidyl ether.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた材料は、優れた力学特性と環境中での分解性を両立した新規熱硬化性樹脂である。熱硬化性樹脂はその堅牢さが故に環境中に残存しやすいが、適切な条件下では微生物で分解できる材料を開発することができた。今後酸無水物構造をさらに変更すれば、全骨格が代謝される熱硬化性樹脂を開発可能であり、プラスチックによる環境負荷を低減可能である。