Project/Area Number |
19K22213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohri Michinari 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80512376)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ホルミウム / ランタノイド元素 / 磁性液晶 / カラムナー液晶 / ランタノイド / 液晶 / 自己組織化 / 磁性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
常温で駆動する次世代磁気デバイス開発に向け、磁場を取り去った後も残留磁化を示す‘強磁性’を常温で発現する材料が重要である。我々は、新たな磁性体の開発に向け、高い磁性を示すランタノイド元素を複合した材料開発を行なっている。本研究では、自己組織化的に組み上がる液晶の秩序性を利用し、ランタノイド元素に高い配向秩序性を付与し、低エネルギープロセスで常温強磁性体を作製する新たな概念の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are conducting research focusing on holmium, which has the highest magnetism among lanthanide elements, for the development of new soft magnetic materials. In this research, we aimed to use liquid crystal to create a material in which holmium is ordered and exhibits magnetism at room temperature. The complex prepared using holmium and β-diketone ligand spontaneously formed a columnar liquid crystal and showed excellent magnetic properties that instantly react with neodymium magnets at room temperature. We have succeeded in finding a guideline for the preparation of columnar assembled structures in which holmium is highly ordered in a low-energy process. These findings will be expected to lead to the preparation of materials with better magnetic properties in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間においては、最終的な目的であった室温強磁性の発現には至らなかったが、分子設計により、低エネルギープロセスで元素を高秩序に配向したカラム状集合体構造の発現指針を見出すことができた。さらに、配位子の設計によって、カラム状液晶に加えて、ホルミウム中心元素とする双連続キュービック液晶を形成できる条件も合わせて見出した。今後これらのホルミウム含有液晶を基盤とする材料の詳細な設計により、より磁気特性に優れた材料の創出が期待される。