Template synthesis of interpenetrating jungle-gym-type polymers in a porous coordination polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Shohei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80420230)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔性配位高分子 / 多孔性結晶 / 分子認識 / 鋳型合成 / 高分子 / 大環状配位子 / ベンズイミダゾール / 細孔 / 金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が独自に開発した新規環状多座配位子benzimidazole[3]areneと金属塩とを適切な条件下で錯体形成させることにより、ユニークな細孔構造を有するdouble-porous MOFを合成する。次に、double-porous MOFの細孔内に様々な有機・無機モノマー分子をジアステレオ選択的に導入したのち、細孔内で重合反応を進めることにより、トポロジカル結合高分子を精密合成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we synthesized a new porous coordination polymer with a complex porous structure by the complexation of a silver salt and an asymmetric macrocyclic ligand, benzimidazole[3]arene, and revealed the arrangement structure of several guest molecules in the pore by single-crystal X-ray diffraction. In addition, it was found that the crystal and its recognition sites on the pore surfaces were flexibly expanded depending on the type of soaking solvents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で合成された多孔性配位高分子は、既存のMOFやPCP、COFなどの多孔性結晶と比べて非常に複雑な細孔および細孔壁面構造を有していることから、本成果は多孔性結晶の機能化における可能性を広げるものであり、実際に、複雑な細孔構造を反映した優れた分子配列能や構造柔軟性を有することが単結晶X線回折測定を中心とした分析によって明らかとなった。したがって、複雑構造の自己集合という学術的意義とともに、多孔質材料のより高次な機能化への展開を示したことによる社会的意義も有すると考えられる。