Improvement in Conductive Properties of Conjugated Polymer Blended in Insulating Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHKITA Hideo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50301239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM HYUNGDO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80837899)
玉井 康成  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30794268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共役高分子 / 絶縁性高分子 / 結晶 / 非晶 / 相溶性 / 分子量 / 表面エネルギー / 太陽電池 / 結晶性共役高分子 / ブレンド膜 / 電荷輸送特性 / 分子量依存性 / ブレンド / 非晶性 / 結晶性 / 正孔輸送 / 移動度 / 電荷輸送 / 電流計測原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
共役高分子膜の電気伝導度や移動度が、単体のニート膜よりもポリスチレンなどの絶縁性高分子とブレンドすることによって低下するのではなく、向上するという一見すると直観とは相反する現象であり、従来の概念では説明できない挑戦的な研究である。従来の概念では説明できない現象であるがゆえに、まずは特定の組み合わせでのみ生じる特異な現象であるのか、多くの組み合わせで見られる普遍的な現象であるのかを探求する。特定の系について機構が解明できれば、他の系にも演繹することで普遍的な機構をさらに探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied conductivity of various conjugated polymers blended in an amorphous insulating polymer matrix such as polystyrene. As a result, we found that most of conjugated polymers exhibit higher conductivity in such blend films than in neat films. We therefore conclude that this improvement is rather universal phenomena for various conjugated polymers. We also found that spectral change is related to the improved conductivity of conjugated polymers blended in polystyrene films. We thus conclude that the improved conductivity is due to improved electronic properties of the conjugated polymer. These improvements are dependent upon molecular weight and surface energy of the matrix polymer. This finding suggests that the conductivity of conjugated polymers can be controlled by careful selection of the matrix polymer in terms of miscibility. Furthermore, we also studied the origin of the improved hole transport in ternary blend polymer solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、ポリスチレンのような非晶性の絶縁体ポリマーマトリックスに導電性高分子を少量ブレンドしたフィルムにおいて、ニート膜よりも優れた電荷輸送特性を実現可能であることが実証された。一般に、高い電気伝導特性を示すには、高結晶性の共役高分子が用いられるが、これらは柔軟性にかけウエアラブル素子への応用が難しいと考えられている。今回の研究成果を基に、高結晶性の共役高分子と非晶性高分子とのブレンド膜について適切な組合せを見出せば、高い電気伝導特性と柔軟性を両立した膜を実現できると期待される。