Project/Area Number |
19K22219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Ihara Eiji 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90243592)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ジアゾ酢酸エステル / ポリ(置換メチレン) / 末端官能化 / ブロック共重合体 / 機能性高分子 / マルチブロックポリマー / 末端官能基化 / パラジウム錯体 / ポリマー末端官能化 / 連鎖移動反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者が独自に開発してきたPd錯体を開始剤とするジアゾ酢酸エステルの重合により、各種の置換基が主鎖周囲に集積した剛直なシリンダー状で分子量の揃ったポリ(置換メチレン)ブロックを合成し、これを連結する構造の明確なマルチブロック・ポリ(置換メチレン)の合成手法の確立を目的とする。本研究計画では、各種の置換基を有する分子量の揃ったポリ(置換メチレン)の末端にアジド基、プロパルギル基を導入し、それらの逐次的なクリック反応による構造の明確なポリマー合成法の確立を目指す。得られるポリマーは、用いる官能基の選択とブロック配列の制御によって、機能性高分子材料の開発への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established methods for quantitative incorporation of a functional group at a poly(substituted methylene) chain end. A hydroxy group was incorporated via termination with THF or H2O-mediated chain transfer, at a terminating or initiating chain end, respectively. While the transformation of the hydroxy group to an azide group has not been achieved, we will try to realize it with more intensive optimization of the reaction conditions. Then, the chain end azide group will be utilized for the multi-block copolymer synthesis. The chain end hydroxy group was successfully used as an initiating group for ring-opening polymerization of lactide to afford a block copolymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジアゾ酢酸エステルの重合によるポリ(置換メチレン)の合成は、炭素ー炭素結合を主鎖骨格とする高分子の新しい合成法として注目されている。この重合により得られるポリマーの末端に官能基を定量的に導入する手法の開発は、新しい機能性高分子の合成のための基礎研究として極めて重要である。今回、ポリ(置換メチレン)の開始および停止末端への水酸基の定量的な導入法の開発に成功した。その水酸基のアジド基への変換は期待通りには進行しなかったが、本研究を継続して工業的にも有用な新しい機能性高分子材料を開発することにより、社会に貢献することができる。