Project/Area Number |
19K22220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Tomiki 中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (40143656)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 液晶高分子 / アゾベンゼン / 光運動材料 / フォトクロミック分子 / ポーラス構造 / 架橋液晶高分子 / ポーラス材料 / 光アクチュエーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の架橋フォトクロミック液晶高分子は高密度クロモフォア系であり,光吸収が試料表層のみで起こるため力発生部位が表面近傍に限られていた。このため光運動材料では厚さの限界が生じ,大スケール化が困難であった。光運動材料に空間構造を導入すれば剛性の制御のみならず光侵入長の大幅な向上が期待でき,光アクチュエーターの大型化・自在スケーリングへの道が拓ける。さらに,厚さの増大により光ファイバーを用いたバルク内部からの光駆動が可能になり,試料外部からの光照射とは異なる新規運動様式の発現が期待できる。本研究では,ポーラス型フォトクロミック液晶高分子を創出し,空間構造と光応答性・力学特性との相関を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed photomobile polymer materials with porous structures to control mechanical and photoresponsive properties. Polyurethanes containing azobenzene moieties in main chains were synthesized through polyaddition. These polymers exhibited high processability both in melt and solution processes. The films of these polymers showed reversible bending behavior upon irradiation with UV and visible light. In addition, porous structures in crosslinked liquid-crystalline polymers were controlled by applying macromonomers for polymerization and crosslinking. These achievements in enhancing processability and controlling porous structures enable various designs of photomobile polymer materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子光運動材料は,次世代アクチュエーター材料として国内外で盛んに研究が進められており,ソフトロボットなどへの応用が期待されている。本研究では高分子光運動材料の成形性向上とポーラス構造制御に取り組み,高分子光アクチュエーターの多様な設計を可能にした。これにより,光アクチュエーターの力学特性・光応答性向上や新たな運動・機能の発現が期待できる。また,非架橋系における可逆応答の実現は,形状記憶材料や自己修復材料などの高性能・高機能化においても重要な知見であると考えている。