Generation of cell-based hydrogels as supra-functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA KOJI  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (00551847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞 / ハイドロゲル / 自己治癒 / 接着 / カドヘリン / クリックケミストリー / 自己修復材料 / スマートマテリアル / バイオミメティク材料 / 細胞機能 / 自己修復ゲル / ハイブリッド材料 / バイオマテリアル / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、当研究室で独自に開発した細胞ゲル(細胞を高分子で化学架橋して得られるハイドロゲル)内で、架橋点として機能している細胞が示す多彩な反応や応答を、ゲルネットワークを介してゲル全体に伝播させることで、ゲル全体のマクロな動的応答や創発機能を生み出す革新的ゲル材料システムを創出する。本研究課題の成果として、新規な材料設計コンセプト『生物-有機ハイブリッド材料』を提案することができる。さらに、本手法はほ乳類細胞のみならず、植物細胞や細菌・ウイルスにも適用できるため、今後、多種多様な『生物-有機ハイブリッド材料』の創出に発展し、新しいテクノロジーの開発につながると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological-tissues exhibit significant high-performance self-healing, and cadherin-mediated cell-cell adhesion is a key mechanism in the healing process. This is because cells are capable of a cer-tain level of motility and actively migrate to damage sites, thereby achieving cell-cell adhesion with high efficacy. Here, we report bio-logical-tissue-inspired self-healing hydrogels in which azide-modified living cells are covalently cross-linked with alkyne-modified algi-nate polymers via bioorthogonal reactions. As a proof-of-concept, we demonstrate their unique self-healing capabilities originating from cadherin-mediated adhesion between cells incorporated into the gels as mobile healing mechanism. This study provides an example of self-healing material incorporating living components into a synthetic material to promote self-healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、生きている細胞が示す高次な機能や応答を、生細胞を組込んだ材料全体の機能として発現させることが可能だと実証した世界初の例であり、本成果は材料科学全般に対して、新しい材料設計指針を提供するものである。また、本研究成果は細胞の新しい使用方法を提案するものでもあり、細胞生物学全般に対しても強いインパクトをもたらす。つまり、本研究成果は、挑戦的研究萌芽に相応しい学術的意義をもつものである。細胞ゲルを生体組織に接触させて静置すると、ゲルは組織に強く接着することを見いだしており、本研究成果の応用例として、自家細胞を用いた新規な生体接着剤を検討している。