Electrical properties control of hydride films by carrier injection to open the field of hydride electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hiroyhuki Oguchi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40570908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薄膜 / 水素化物 / 電子物性 / エレクトロニクス / キャリア注入 / 界面 / エピタキシャル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、はじめに、超伝導を筆頭とする電子物性の発現が期待されるMH(Mはアルカリ金属や希土類元素)やM’H2(M’はアルカリ土類金属や希土類元素)などのエピタキシャル薄膜化を行う。その後、エピタキシーを駆使した結晶構造置換や界面設計、さらにはキャリア注入へと前進する。以上の研究によって、水素化物電子物性制御に関わる学理を追求し、水素化物エレクトロニクス実現へ向けた学術的基礎を整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study challenged to synthesis of BaLiH3 epitaxial films and succeeded in it for the first time in the world. In addition, this study scuceeded in synthesizing CaH2 poly-crystalline filmsm though these films are not the epitaxial ones. If conducting element substitution and so on to these films, unprecedented electrical carriers injection into hydrides will be realized, and interesting physical properties unique to hydrides will be generated. Such state-of-art materials design may open the wat to a new scientific field which can be called as hydride electronics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水素を大量に含んだ水素物と呼ばれる無機材料が持つ可能性を最大限に引き出すために、エピタキシャル薄膜と呼ばれる特殊な高品質薄膜の合成に挑戦した。水素化物薄膜合成は世界的にも例の少ない挑戦的課題であるが、我々だけが持つ合成スキルを活用することでBaLiH3などといった水素化物のエピタキシャル膜合成に世界で初めて成功を収めた。今後は、これらの薄膜の一部を別の元素で置き換える元素置換などを行い、水素化物膜中を伝導できる荷電粒子を誘起して(これをキャリア注入とよぶ)、水素化物でしか発現し得ない性質を引き出す予定である。その延長線上に水素化物エレクトロニクスという新分野の創成を見据える。