Synthesis of ferroelectric perovskite oxynitride with perfect trans-anion order and its application for photovoltaic energy conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50399557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords機能性薄膜材料 / 酸窒化物 / 強誘電体 / アニオン配列 / エピタキシャル成長 / 太陽電池 / 光起電力効果 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / エピタキシャル薄膜Å / 光電変換 / 複合アニオン化合物 / 薄膜 / 配位化学
Outline of Research at the Start
強誘電体の光起電力効果を用いた光電変換素子は、高効率太陽電池などへの応用が期待されているが、可視光の利用効率が低い。本研究では可視光を高効率に利用可能な狭バンドギャップの強誘電体薄膜の開発に取り組む。具体的には、顔料や光触媒などに応用されているペロブスカイト酸窒化物(SrTaO2NやLaTiO2N)に注目する。これらの結晶は、TiやTaイオン周囲のOとNの配列を最安定なcis型から準安定なtrans型に変えることで強誘電性を示すと予想されている。本研究では、熱力学的に非平衡な薄膜成長プロセスを駆使し、未だ合成例のない完全trans型配列をもつペロブスカイト酸窒化物強誘電体の合成に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of perovskite oxynitride thin films with trans-type anion arrangement, a candidate for narrow-bandgap ferroelectric material, was studied. Although it was theoretically predicted that A3+B4+O2N-type oxynitrides would stabilize the trans-type arrangement with charge-neutral AN and BO2 planes, no increase in the trans-type arrangement in the synthesized thin films was confirmed. Depth-profile analysis of the N modulation-doped thin films revealed that the diffusion of N in the crystals must be suppressed by low-temperature growth. As another approach, Sn2+ with electron lone pairs was introduced into the A site, which enhances the tetragonal distortion stabilizing the trans-type arrangement. However, the synthesis of such compounds was difficult due to the desorption of SnNx. It was concluded that a solid-phase epitaxy, which can suppress nitride desorption, is promising.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目標としていた完全trans型ペロブスカイト酸窒化物の合成には至らなかったが、課題(酸窒化物結晶中のアニオン拡散および熱力学的に不安定な窒化物の分解脱離)とその解決に向けた方策を明らかにした。また、酸化物/酸窒化物人工超格子の合成、エピタキシャル酸化物薄膜を前駆体に用いたトポタクティック窒化反応、逆光電子ホログラフィーによる単結晶薄膜中のアニオン配列評価といった新たな技術の開発に成功した。