Synthesis of layered compounds based on differences in compressibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Yamamoto  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80650639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高圧 / 圧縮率 / 層状構造 / 複合アニオン / 高圧合成 / オキシカルコゲナイド
Outline of Research at the Start
近年1GPaを超える圧力を使った無機化合物合成が一般的になりつつあるが、どのような化合物がどのような圧力で合成できるのかということに関しては明確な指針がないのが現状である。本研究はイオンの圧縮率(すなわち硬さ・柔らかさ)というパラメータを利用することによって、高圧合成法を使った新しい層状化合物の設計指針を打ち出そうとするものである。そのために、高圧合成を用いた様々な層状物質の合成を行う。またメカニズム解明のためのin-situ実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the synthesis of inorganic compounds using pressures above 1 GPa has become common, but there are no clear guidelines as to what kind of compounds can be synthesized at high pressures. In this study, we focused on the parameter of ionic compressibility (i.e., hardness/softness) to clarify the behavior of compounds under high pressure and their stable structures. Specifically, we focused on the softness of pnictides and hydrides compared to oxide ions, and clarified phase transitions and synthesis methods under high pressure in mixed anionic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではヒドリドの柔らかさに着目した酸水素化物の秩序/無秩序構造の安定化メカニズム関して、理論と合成の両面からアプローチし、その設計指針を明らかにした。また酸化物イオンに比べてニクタイドやヒドリドが柔らかいことに着目して、高圧下での構造相転移を見出した。このような研究は、近年一般的な合成法になりつつある、GPaオーダーの合成法に関する物質の設計指針や、高圧下での物性制御の指針となるものであり、将来的な新物質探索や新物性探索につながる結果である。