Formation of interfacial stress-induced unprecedented ordered alloy nanoparticles and exploration of their structure-specific properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Toshiharu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50262598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ材料 / パラジウム / 鉄 / 第三元素 / 規則化合金相 / Z3構造 / 磁気特性 / 規則化合金 / 合金ナノ粒子 / 規則化相 / 界面応力 / 軽元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノコンポジット磁石開発時に不純物金属相の界面応力により偶発的に得られたP4/mmm空間群を基礎とした新奇FePd3規則化合金相の形成メカニズムを解明し、新奇規則化合金相が発現する構造特異物性を評価するとともに、未踏規則化合金材料群の設計指針を提案する。ターゲット材料として立方体形状単結晶Pdナノ粒子を用い、一連のFePdx@Mコアシェルナノ粒子(M:Cd、In、Pb)の精密合成・構造解析を行った後、Mシェルを溶解したFePdxナノ粒子の軽元素(H、B、C)吸蔵特性および磁気特性を検討する。また、この形成メカニズムを他の系に応用展開し、未知の規則化合金材料群の設計指針を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the formation mechanism and the structure-specific properties of a novel FePd3 ordered alloy phase based on the P4/mmm space group and propose a design guideline for an unprecedented ordered alloy nanomaterials. We succeeded in synthesizing the Z3-Fe(Pd,In)3 phase and the Pt-Ir-Fe alloy phase possessing the intermediate structure between the isotropic L12 and the anisotropic L10 structure. It was demonstrated that the novel crystal phases obtained by our method have interesting crystal structures and physical properties that are not found in the nanoparticles obtained by the one-step synthesis. In particular, the anisotropic functions based on the anisotropic crystal structures of inorganic materials are extremely interesting from the viewpoint of creating high-performance and high-efficiency catalytic and magnetic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で合成されたZ3-Fe(Pd,In)3ナノ粒子は、等方性L12構造にはない高い酸素還元能および磁気特性を有していることが明らかとなっている。特に、異方性規則化合金ナノ粒子は、(111)面の異方性二次元歪みにより、非常に高い酸素還元触媒特性を示す可能性が高く、固体高分子質型燃料電池のカソード触媒への展開が期待される。