Project/Area Number |
19K22232
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shuji Nakanishi 大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (40333447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 知之 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80211811)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 化学反応サイクル / 人工光合成 / 二酸化炭素 / エネルギー変換 / カルビン回路 / CO2還元 / システムケミストリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,光合成のカルビンサイクルにおけるCO2還元固定化戦略に倣い,自己触媒過程を内包する非生物反応であるホルモース反応サイクルをベースとしたCO2から糖の人工光合成の実現を目指す.ホルモース反応は,アルドール付加反応に基づくアルデヒドからの糖の合成反応であり,塩基性条件下において二価金属イオンに触媒される.この反応をベースとした反応サイクルとCO2の光還元反応とを融合させ,CO2を出発物質とした糖の人工光合成の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to design an autocatalytic chemical reaction cycle that mimics the Calvin cycle of natural photosynthesis based on experimental and mathematical approaches. In the experimental approach, we found transition metals can serve as catalysts that promote the artificial reaction cycle under neutral pH conditions. Although the abiotic reaction cycle has been known to proceed at a significant rate only under basic conditions, we have thus achieved to drive the reactions under neutral conditions, which are more suitable for artificial photosynthesis. Regarding the mathematical approach, we have successfully developed a differential equation model describing the abiotic reaction cycle, enabling us to predict of the dynamic behavior of the reaction cycle under various conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、糖を生成する化学反応サイクルを中性pHで駆動することに成功した。これは、将来的にCO2から糖(食料)の化学合成を実現する上で重要な成果である。現状、CO2からの糖の生産は、大量の水・栄養・土地・エネルギーを要する農業(光合成プロセス)に依存しており、近い将来、今後の世界人口の増加を支えられなくなることが懸念されている。二酸化炭素を原料とした糖の化学合成は、低コストかつ高速な糖生産の実現をその将来像として見据えており、本研究はそうした技術革新のブレークスルーになると期待される。