Mesoporous Ceramic Crystals Prepared via Phase Separation Induced by Thermal Pyrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa George  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (60726412)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメソポーラス材料 / 相分離 / 固溶体 / ハイドロガーネット / ペロブスカイト / 炭酸塩 / スピネル / 多孔質材料 / メソクリスタル / メソポーラス / スピノーダル分解
Outline of Research at the Start
相分離により形成される微細構造は、様々な複合材料・多孔質材料の作製手法として有用である。本研究では、溶液法により作製されるセラミックス単結晶粒子が熱分解を伴いながら二相の結晶相へと相分離する反応系に着目し、相分離機構について調べる。一方の相を除去して得られる多孔質セラミックス粒子に関し、熱分解過程における相分離の制御を行うことで、細孔特性の制御を試みる。加えて、これらの多孔質材料のエネルギー・触媒分野における応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to synthesize mesoporous ceramic polyhedrons via the phase separation induced by thermal pyrolysis. In particular, we have investigated two systems where either Sr3Fe2(OH)12 hydrogarnet or MgxCo1-xCO3 solid solution is utilized as a precursor. The hydrogarnet polyhedral crystallites prepared by the hydrothermal process was converted to SrFeO3-δ perovskite and SrCO3 after calcination, and the following removal of SrCO3 gave rise to mesoporous SrFeO3-δ polyhedrons. Meanwhile, the Mg-rich carbonate crystallites were phase-separated into MgCo2O4 spinel and MgO. The well-defined mesoporous structure was formed in each polyhedral particle after the selective removal of MgO. Further studies concerning the fine control of pore properties and applications to electrodes and catalysts are ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本萌芽的研究では、これまでCa-Alのハイドロガーネット前駆体の焼成によるマイエナイト粒子の合成でのみ確認されていた熱分解を伴う結晶転移に誘起される相分離が、他の化合物系でも同様に起こることを確認した。特に、様々な出発組成で合成可能な炭酸塩固溶体を前駆体とすることにより、種々のメソポーラスセラミックス粒子の合成法として広く発展させることができる。これにより、本手法がエネルギー・環境分野において用いられる高比表面積のセラミックス材料の合成法として有用であることが示された。今後、細孔特性の制御法の確立を進めるとともに、電池電極や触媒としての応用研究へと展開していく予定である。