Development of advanced liquid-phase synthesis of carbon dots with controlled photoluminescence properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Tetsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30212971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯 由樹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (00769705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光 / 蛍光ソルバトクロミズム / カーボンドット / フェニレンジアミン / フロログルシノール / 量子ドット / 液相合成 / 表面修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の無機蛍光体の主流は、希土類元素や遷移金属を結晶にドープし、f軌道やd軌道の準位間での遷移を通じて発光するタイプである。近年、バンドギャップで発光し、量子サイズ効果によって粒子径制御で発光色を調整できる量子ドット(QD)が台頭している。しかし、QD材料として、CdSe、InP、CsPbBr3などが開発されているが、毒性や安定性の面で問題がある。このような背景のもと、本研究では、資源として豊富に存在する炭素材料を用いて、高色純度かつ高効率で発光するカーボンドット(CD)を液相中で合成する指針を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, quantum dots (QDs), which emit light in the band gap and whose emission color can be tuned by controlling particle size through the quantum size effect, have emerged. CdSe, InP, and CsPbBr3 have been developed as QD materials; however, they have problems in terms of toxicity and stability. Against this background, light-emitting materials with high environmental friendliness are required; therefore, we focused on the preparation of luminescent carbon dots (CDs) from abundant carbon sources. In this work, we pioneered an advanced liquid-phase method to synthesize CDs by polymerizing aromatic compound materials in non-aqueous solvents. Furthermore, the effects of surface modification and surrounding environment on the luminescence properties were investigated to control them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、フェニレンジアミンやフロログルシノールなどの芳香族化合物原料を高沸点有機溶媒中で加熱して重合することによってCDsを合成できることを明らかにした。これらのCDsは表面修飾や周囲環境によって双極子相互作用を制御して蛍光エネルギーを調節できることを実証した。以上より、従来の毒性元素を含む量子ドットの次の時代を担うことが期待される環境親和性のあるナノ蛍光体材料を開発した点で、本研究は学術的にも社会的にも重要な意義をもつ。