Creation of Inorganic-Organic Hybrid Photomechanical Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90424803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシロキサン / フォトメカニカル材料 / 無機-有機ハイブリッド / 無機有機ハイブリッド / 自己組織化 / POSS / 光応答性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
光照射によって可逆的に変形するフォトメカニカル材料は、分子機械や光駆動アクチュエータ、各種デバイスなど幅広い応用が期待されている。本研究課題では、従来の有機材料よりも高い安定性を有し、かつその結晶構造に応じて多様な形状変化を可逆的に示す新しい無機-有機ハイブリッド型のフォトメカニカル材料を創出することを目的とする。光応答性分子としてジアリールエテンやアゾベンゼンを用い、シリル基やオリゴシロキサンユニットと結合した化合物を設計する。それらの化合物を分子間相互作用によって組織化あるいはSi-O-Si結合により連結し、高度な配列/配向秩序を保つ結晶性材料を合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new class of inorganic-organic hybrid photomechanical materials consisting of siloxane compounds and photoresponsive organic compounds was synthesized. Diarylethene or azobenzene derivatives were attached to one corner of a cage-type siloxane compound with a cube shaped Si-O-Si framework via a Si-C bond. The resulting compounds formed molecular crystals with a needle-like morphology and exhibited reversible bending behaviors upon ultraviolet and visible light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトメカニカル材料は、光刺激により可逆的に形状が変化する材料であり、センサーやアクチュエーターなど幅広い応用が期待されている。可逆的に光異性化するジアリールエテンやアゾベンゼン等の有機化合物を用いて様々なフォトメカニカル有機材料が合成されてきた。本研究では、これらの有機化合物とカゴ型シロキサンを分子レベルで複合化することで、新しい無機-有機ハイブリッド型のフォトメカニカル材料の創出に成功した。これにより、機械的性質の幅広い制御や熱的・化学的安定性の向上などが期待できる。