Development of Super-ionic Conductor using Fluoride Sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Orikasa Yuki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20589733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 崇司  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20643232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固体電解質 / フッ化物イオン伝導体 / 二次電池 / 全固体電池 / エネルギー / 固体化学 / フッ化物イオン / 複合アニオン / フッ化物 / 材料設計 / 複合アニオン化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
複数種のアニオンを有する新規な無機化合物を合成し、現在のフッ化物イオン伝導率を3桁向上させ、フッ化物アニオンを利用する二次電池実現への道筋を示す。具体的には、骨格を形成する硫化物イオンとカチオンの格子間位置でフッ化物イオンを伝導させる経路を確保して、超高速のフッ化物イオン拡散を実現する。これまで、リチウム、ナトリウムを代表とするカチオンがキャリアーイオンであった二次電池の設計思想が、正反対となる、アニオンをキャリアーとする二次電池の可能性を見いだす。得られた知見により、無機化合物としての新しい基礎学理から、実社会のエネルギー循環に大きく貢献する二次電池の劇的な性能向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A solid electrolyte was newly synthesized using a group of fluoride sulfides containing two types of anions (fluoride ions and sulfide ions with a larger polarizability), and their ionic conductivity was analyzed. Screening was performed using the reported crystal structure of fluorinated sulfide, and Yb3F4S2, which is presumed to have a small barrier, was used as the material for the initial study. From the evaluation of conductivity characteristics, it was clarified that the activation energy with low ionic conduction was realized, while electron conduction was exhibited. In order to control the electronic conductivity of Yb3F4S2, cation substitution was performed and La2SrF4S2 was synthesized. From the evaluation of conductivity and electrochemical stability, a novel solid electrolyte using fluoride ions as a carrier was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッ化硫化物群がフッ化物イオン伝導体として、大きな潜在性を有している点と、フッ化物イオン伝導の高速化の指針を提示した。複合アニオン化合物の幅広い潜在性を示すだけでなく、新奇なフッ化物イオン伝導体設計への道筋を示す端緒となる重要な知見を見いだした。