Functional polypeptides encoded by bacterial ribosomal RNA in response to catastrophic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kazuyasu  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00315053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 瑠泉  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (40750881)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリペプチド / ストレス / 翻訳 / コーディング / 抗菌活性 / r-Peptide仮説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、rRNAが遺伝子情報を内在的にコードし、生存危機回避などの特殊な状況においてポリペプチドに翻訳されるという仮説の下、原核生物が生存危機環境における自己防衛のために、生命維持に必須で膨大に発現しているrRNA配列由来のポリペプチド(r-peptide)の同定を目指す。また、同定されたr-peptideあるいは推定r-peptideの危機防御における機能解析を行う。このために、生存危機刺激下でのLC-MS/MSによる大腸菌r-peptideの同定、同定あるいは推定r-peptideの機能およびその機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, antibiotics have become increasingly important in medicine and society. In this study, we investigated the identification and function of polypeptides derived from rRNA sequences (r-peptides) to elucidate the "r-Peptide" hypothesis that prokaryotic rRNA, which is supposed to be a non-protein-coding RNA, intrinsically encodes genetic information, and is translated into polypeptides under special circumstances such as when survival is threatened. The identification and function of rRNA-derived polypeptides (r-peptides) were studied to elucidate the "r-Peptide" hypothesis. Bioinformatics analysis showed that the r-peptides had specific anti-bacterial activity and provided a mechanistic model for their action. In addition, mass spectrometry analysis suggested the expression of oxidized form of the r-peptide in the presence of the antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、大腸菌の危機状態対応への進化の解明として大きな意味を持つばかりでなく、医療に対しても極めて重要な意義を持つ。本研究により、原核生物の危機回避メカニズムが解明され、この新規メカニズムに基づいた、全く新しいタイプの抗生物質の開発への展開も期待される。
さらに、本研究は、タンパク質をコードしないノンコーディングRNAとされているrRNAが、特定の条件下で翻訳され機能性ポリペプチドを発現するという、生命科学・分子生物学のセントラルドグマの拡張も示すこととなった。