Development of optical technology for quantitative regulation of intracellular kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Shin  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30420433)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質ラベル化技術 / リン酸化酵素 / 光薬理学 / 蛋白質ラベル化技術 / キナーゼ / フォトスイッチ / 阻害剤 / 光 / 蛋白質ラベル化
Outline of Research at the Start
独自に開発している光可逆的蛋白質ラベル化技術と二官能性酵素阻害剤を融合させて、光照射を利用して特定の細胞内リン酸化酵素活性を可逆的かつ定量的に制御するシステムを開発する。標的酵素としてはがんなどの疾患に関与する酵素を選択し、それらの酵素活性レベルと細胞応答を顕微鏡イメージング技術によって可視化解析を行う。これにより、キナーゼ活性レベルが細胞内シグナル伝達を始めとする動的分子ネットワークに及ぼす役割を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical modulation of specific enzyme activity in a living cell can lead to elucidating unknown physiological functions of the target enzyme. We tried to develop techniques for photo-regulation of specific intracellular enzyme activities using our developed photoreversible protein labeling technology. First, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was selected as the target molecule, due to the difficulty in synthesizing the designed photoresponsive molecule, the target was changed to a mitophagy-related kinase, PINK-1. We succeeded in developing a photoregulation system of the subcellular targeting of PINK-1 and in optically inducing mitophagy through the phosphorylation by PINK-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の酵素活性を光制御する技術は、基礎生物学から医学・薬学に至るまで幅広い領域の研究で活用できる重要な基盤技術となり得る。本研究で得られた成果は、開発した手法が単に特定の酵素の機能を制御する手法を提供するだけでなく、他の酵素・タンパク質にも応用可能な普遍的な技術であることを示している。今後、標的蛋白質(PINK-1)の未知の機能の解明や、より詳細な細胞内シグナル伝達機構の解明に繋がることが期待される。