Single Molecule Analysis of Modified Nucleotides Using Quantum DNA Sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANDO SHINSUKE  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20346084)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords量子シークエンサー / DNA / 配列解析 / 1分子計測 / 1分子計測
Outline of Research at the Start
量子DNA/RNAシークエンサーは1分子の塩基情報を読み取る。通常、様々な塩基修飾情報、特に修飾率に関する情報はPCR増幅によって失われる。そのため各細胞に存在するDNAやRNAの定量的な修飾情報を正確に定量するためには、PCR増幅無しに直接塩基構造を計測することが理想的である。量子シークエンサーは核酸塩基の物性を直接読み取るため、この実現に向けて大きな期待がある。一方で、種々の塩基の与える計測電流値の値は近く、実応用に向けて分子化学に基づくブレイクスルーが必要とされてきた。本申請研究では、「修飾塩基特異的分子変換反応」を用いた検出法の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.5-BzIm, dU derivative having benzimidazole structure at 5-position, was quantitatively formed by the oxidative cyclization of the modified nucleobase, 5-formyl-dU (5-fdU), with o-phenylenediamine. 2.5-BzIm has a HOMO orbital close to the Fermi level of gold, resulting in a higher tunneling current than dT, 5-fdU, and dG. 3.We also focused on the interaction between the gold electrode and the functional groups; among the modified dUs with ethynyl, cyano, and amino groups at the 5-position, EtdU with ethynyl group exhibited a larger tunneling current.  4.It was confirmed that the base calling accuracy of EtdU can be improved by analysis using the two variables, the magnitude of the tunneling current and CV value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子シークエンサーは、核酸の配列解析を可能にする次々世代シークエンサーとして、その実現が期待されています。本研究成果は、検出が困難と考えられてきた「修飾を受けた塩基」に対する解析に向けた方法を提案しています。