Project/Area Number |
19K22245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Akimitsu 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (60314233)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 化学合成 / クロマチン / DNA / ヒストン / ペプチド / ヌクレオソーム / エピジェネティクス / ライゲーション / 染色体 / 蛍光標識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、長鎖DNAの反応解析に存在する構造上の問題点を解消してゲノム機能研究への発展を誘起するために、人工的なミニ染色体モデルの作製とその作製の要素技術を構築する。さらに、獲得したミニ染色体モデルを用いて、構造解析と化学反応解析を進めて、生物機能における染色体構造の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Chemical synthesis of the mini-chromosome model...We have completed the synthesis of the DNA units to be connected. There are two types of DNA units, each containing the Widom601 DNA sequence, and the units have protruding ends with sequences corresponding to restriction enzymes. (2) Chemical synthesis of functional histones in mini-chromosome models... We developed a one-pot method for connecting multiple peptides using organoruthenium catalysts that are stable in air. The organoruthenium catalyst was 50 times more active than the conventional palladium complex. Using this organoruthenium catalyst, we synthesized heterochromatin factors with site-specific post-translational modifications such as phosphorylation, ubiquitination, citrullination, and acetylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミニ染色体モデルを創出する方法を確立することに意義がある。任意の配列を含む染色体構造を人工的に作ることはまだ可能になっていない。この方法が確立できれば、簡便に目的の配列や人工的な機能性修飾を含むミニ染色体モデルを獲得することが可能になり、飛躍的に染色体機能研究が進むと考えられる。また、ミニ染色体モデルを創出することにより、細胞内DNA本来の構造や反応に関わる情報を獲得できるようになる。