Nanopore sequencing of RNA modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20292782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / tRNA / エピトランスクリプトミクス / ナノポアシーケンス / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、修飾を含むRNAをナノポアシーケンスすることによって得られる電流値を大量に取得し、深層学習を行うことで、RNA修飾の検出に特化したbase callアルゴリズムの開発を目指す。そのための前段階として、細胞から抽出した全tRNAを未分画のままナノポアシーケンスし、個々のtRNA が通過した際に生じる特徴的な電流波形のパターンから、その配列を読むことなく1 分子ごとにtRNA 種を特定する分類器の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For expanding world of epitranscriptomics, it is necessary to establish an innovative technology to profile and analyze cellular tRNAs with their modification status. Nanopore-based sequencing is a unique method capable of directly analyzing RNA molecules without cDNA conversion. We aim to establish a practical method for classifying cellular tRNAs with their modification status using the ONT’s nanopore sequencer. We isolated all 44 species of E. coli tRNAs and nanopore-sequenced each of them individually. All tRNA datasets were used for deep learning using a convolutional neural network (CNN). After examining various learning models and increasing the number of epochs, we succeeded in raising the classification accuracy to a practical level (>98% on average). In addition, we successfully discriminated tRNAs with or without single modification with high accuracy, demonstrating that the nanopore clearly recognizes the change in ion current signal caused by a single RNA modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、エピトランスクリプトミクス研究の基盤技術を提供し、RNA修飾が担う機能と、普遍的な生命現象との関わりを明らかにすることで、学術的に貢献するだけでな、将来的なエピトランスクリプトミクス創薬や食料問題など、様々な経済的価値の創出に大きく貢献することが期待される。特に本技術は、がんや生活習慣病などの疾患で変動するRNA修飾を、微量な試料を用いて、迅速にかつ正確に解析することが可能になるため、有用なバイオマーカーが存在しない疾患領域においても、新しい診断法を提供できる可能性があると考えられる。