Development of the fluorescent probe technology for live-cell super-resolution imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Kenzo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (00292730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡 / 蛍光プローブ / 生細胞超解像イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
STORM(StochasticOpticalReconstructionMicroscopy)法は高い空間分解能を有する超解像顕微鏡法であるが、生体親和性が低く、生細胞標本へは適用できない。本研究では、生細胞でSTORM法を可能にする蛍光プローブの開発を目的とする。ここでは、消光団と蛍光分子からなる非蛍光性の化合物(蛍光明滅プローブ)が、抗消光団一本鎖抗体と結合することで蛍光性となる現象を利用し、高速の蛍光明滅を実現し、生細胞でのSTORM法を実現する。次に、この系を用いて神経細胞でのライブセルSTORMイメージングを実施し、本研究で開発した技術の有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super-resolution microscopy enables visualization of the fine arrangement of intracellular molecules and the structure of intracellular organelles with a high spatial resolution (<200 nm). However, since it is difficult to induce the blinking of fluorescent molecules required for the STORM method in living cells, applying the STORM method to living cells has been delayed. In order to measure nanoscale-molecular arrangement in living cells, we developed a super-resolution microscopy technology based on the single-molecule localization method. For fast blinking of fluorescent molecules labeled on target molecules, required for single-molecule localization methods, we developed a turn-on type fluorescence tagging technique named the DeQODE system. We achieved super-resolution imaging of organelles and functional molecules using the DeQODE system in living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞機能を制御する分子メカニズムをナノメートルスケールの細胞内の構造体や分子複合体に着目して理解する必要性が高まってきたが、それに叶う生細胞に適用できる超解像イメージング技術は未整備である。特に、蛍光プローブ技術については、既存の技術の改変では生細胞での超解像イメージングには全く対応できない。本研究の成果によって、抗体を用いた低分子蛍光分子の蛍光ON/OFFスイッチングを利用して生細胞での分子のナノレベルの配置を経時的に観察できる技術をベースとしたライブセル超解像イメージング技術をが可能になり、今後の生物学研究で求められるナノスケールの精密計測に貢献することができる。