Project/Area Number |
19K22248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAKI ATSUSHI 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10367154)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タンパク質 / キチン / 甲虫 / 構造材料 / 自己組織化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
甲虫の上翅は、外敵から柔らかい組織を保護するための防御機能を有する他、飛翔の際のバランサーの役割を果たしており、軽量さと頑丈さを併せ持つ材料として、航空機、ロボット等の産業分野において注目を集めている。本研究では、甲虫上翅の機械特性の向上に関わるドラスティックな表皮構造形成の分子機構の解明と、その機構を利用したキチン繊維の配向制御プロセスの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The upper wings of beetles, referred to as elytra, have a defensive function to protect soft tissues from foreign enemies and also serve as a balancer during flight. As a material having both lightweight and robustness, it is attracting much attention in industrial fields such as aircraft and robotics. This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of drastic structural changes involved in improving the mechanical properties of beetle elytra. We classified cuticle proteins identified from the beetle elytra by their amino acid sequences and analyzed the gene expression during the elytra formation process. We also analyzed the chitin-binding ability of the cuticle proteins and prepared materials using the proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、甲虫上翅の形成過程における構造の変化と、その変化に伴い発現するタンパク質を明らかにした。その結果、従来知られていなかった新しい表皮タンパク質のグループの存在を見出した。本研究の成果は、キチンとタンパク質のバイオポリマーを利用した軽量・高強度材料の開発につながることが期待される。