Development of fluorobarcode that can detect multiple biomolecules simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kashida Hiromu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30452189)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工核酸 / 蛍光バーコード / 蛍光色素 / 抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
生体分子の蛍光ラベル化及び蛍光検出は生物学において必要不可欠な技術であるが、同時に検出可能な蛍光色素は多くの場合3,4種類程度に限られていた。
そこで本研究では核酸による二重鎖形成を利用することによって蛍光波長が経時変化する蛍光バーコード法を開発することを目指す。これが実現できれば、膨大な種類の生体分子を同時に蛍光イメージングすることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent imaging is one of the most essential tools in biology. However, the number of detectable molecules was severely restricted due to spectral overlaps of fluorophores. In this study, we aimed to prepare fluorescent barcode, in which emission color changes depending on the color sequence. We found that emission color of fluorescent barcode can change in pre-determined order. We also succeeded in multiplexed imaging of polystyrene beads and proteins in cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりあらかじめ決められた順序に従って蛍光色が変化する蛍光バーコードの開発に成功した。本研究では計27種類の蛍光バーコードを調製したが、利用する蛍光色素の数や蛍光変化回数を増大させることでその種類を指数関数的に増大させることができる。また、その際に必要となる核酸鎖の数が非常に少ないという特長もある。そのため、生物学やバイオテクノロジーにおける有用なツールとしての応用が期待される。