Inhibition of light-induced stomatal opening with aromatic amines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kei  関西学院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90732058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsaromatic amination / stomata / ヘテロ芳香環 / アミノ化 / 気孔 / 開口阻害 / ヘテロ官能基化 / 芳香環
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が作成した50種類の芳香族イミド化分子のパイロットライブラリーから見つけたシード分子である芳香族アミンSIM1について、研究を行う。この分子が植物気孔の運動を停止することをすでに明らかにしている。本研究では、反応化学者である研究代表者の強みを最大限に生かし、反応開発からスタートして、一気に構造活性相関研究と作用機序の解明まで行う。反応開発においては、新しい芳香族アミノ化反応の開発を行う。またその反応を利用し、分子プローブの合成を行うとともに、プルダウン法を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed various C-H amination reactions and, with these reactions in hand, prepared a C-H amination-based arylamine collection. Through phenotype-based screening, we have evaluated the bioactivity of the arylamines towards plant stomata. From the collection, we accomplished the successful identification of the lead candidate SIM1 (a sulfonimidated 2,4-diphenyloxazole) that inhibits light-induced stomatal opening. Further structure-activity relationship (SAR) study allowed us to prepare an array of SIM1 derivatives. This led to the identification of SIM3* (a sulfonamidated oxazole) which showed stronger activity and greater selectivity towards the stomatal opening cascade. Since stomata play an important role in regulating leaf transpiration, it is expected that our research will lead to the development of drought tolerance-conferring agrochemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、基礎科学的な有機反応開発によって得られた生成物から、気孔開口を阻害する分子を発見した内容である。特に有機反応開発で行う適用範囲の検討により得られた生成物がそのまま構造活性相関研究に応用可能であり、分子の活性に対する情報を一挙に得られる。反応開発の利点を活かした分野横断的研究であり、有機化学と植物学の共同研究により、新しい生物活性分子を創出した。同様のアプローチは展開が可能であり、今後の発展が期待される。