Protein Folding Analysis:Protein Encapsulation within Heavy-Atom Containing Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA DAISHI  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (20713564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 自己集合分子 / ホスト-ゲスト化合物 / パラジウム / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の折り畳み機構に関する研究は、未だ未解明部分が多い。この折り畳み問題に対して、タンパク質の近傍空間を化学構造体により取り囲む、すなわち空間的な修飾を施すアプローチにより、新しい測定手法の開発を試みるのが本研究課題である。実験手法としては電子顕微鏡を想定している。化学構造体による分析タンパク質の空間隔離は、測定画像の粒子検出とアラインメントを容易にし、またサンプルのアンフォールド状態における凝集を防ぐ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to stabilize and analyze the structure of a protein encapsulated within a synthetic chemical cage, i.e., a spatial modification approach.Using a Cutinase-like enzyme as a model protein, we found that the stabilization effect was remarkable against heat, denaturing agents, and organic solvents. In particular, the effect for organic solvents was more than 1000-fold. When the organic solvent ratio was increased to 90% and left the sample at room temperature for a week, the caged proteins were denatured, but no aggregation was observed. Then the refolding of the structure occurred when the solvent conditions were restored. In summary, we succeeded in stabilizing the intermediate state of folding as hypothesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質のフォールディング機構は、未だにわかっていないことが多い。研究の困難さの一つは、フォールディング途中の構造を、観測のために留め置くことができないためである。多くの場合、フォールディングの中途状態は疎水面が露出しているなど不安定なため、そのままでは凝集してしまう。自然界では、シャペロニンタンパク質と呼ばれる、正しいフォールディングを助ける役割のタンパク質が存在する。今回の研究は、合成した化学分子にて、シャペロニンタンパク質に相当する孤立空間を作成、狙い通りに中間状態を安定化することに成功した。