Challenge in computational science toward the identification of the reaction pathway for the formation of nucleic acids-small molecule complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA / 標的 / 低分子 / 創薬 / 誘導適合 / 量子計算 / DNA / 複合体 / 形成経路 / 量子化学計算 / 核酸 / 形成過程 / 計算機科学 / 低分子複合体 / 複合体形成過程 / 計算科学
Outline of Research at the Start
低分子とRNAの複合体形成は、動的な構造変化を伴う「誘導適合」で進むため、RNA結合分子の設計はほぼ困難である。誘導適合型の低分子-RNA結合の本質的な理解と、研究者が気付かない複合体形成要因の解明が不可欠である。本提案研究では、GRRM法による経路探索とDLPNO-CCSD(T)等の超高精密エネルギー計算を組み合わせ、これまで誰も考えもしなかった巨大な分子サイズを持つ「低分子-RNA複合体」の形成経路を理論科学的に解き明かし、律速段階同定、複合体形成の決定的記述子の同定、その分子設計へのフィードバックと効果実証などにより、RNA標的低分子創成を一気に加速させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to understand the essential nature of induced conformational small molecule-RNA binding with dynamic conformational changes. For the structurally analyzed small molecule DANP-C bulge complex, we generated an initial structure in which the DANP on the opposite side of the cytosine bulge was pulled apart at an appropriate distance perpendicular to the hydrogen bond, and the stable structure from that structure was determined by simulation. As a result, it was found that there are multiple transition states before the complex structure is formed, i.e., the coordinates at which the original structure is no longer restored, and a clue to the structure of the transition states was obtained through precise structural analysis. Parameters for quantum chemical calculations were derived, and structural optimization at the wb97xd/6-31+gd level of the density functional theory was performed in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これから将来極めて有望であり、必ずや創薬研究に必要となるRNAを標的とする低分子創成のボトルネックは、RNA-低分子複合体形成が誘導適合型であるためシミュレーションが難しいことにある。この問題点を解決し、我が国がRNAを標的とする低分子創成研究で主導権を握ることを目的として、最新の革新的計算科学手法を世界にさきがけて低分子-核酸複合体という巨大分子系に適用し、低分子-RNA複合体形成経路の計算科学による解明を基盤とするRNA標的低分子創成の加速、本領域における主導権の掌握を狙った。結果的には目標に到達できなかったが、本研究は、RNA標的低分子創薬に資する研究である。