Fluorescent super-resolution imaging probe using novel chemical switching mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kazuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70292951)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光スイッチング / 蛍光プローブ / 光異性化 / 超解像イメージング / 蛋白質可逆ラベル化 / 化学プローブ / RESOLFT / 蛋白質ラベル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新たな蛋白質・合成蛍光プローブのペアを用い、化学原理に基づき蛍光スイッチ機能を持つ超解像イメージングプローブを設計・開発する。分子が発する蛍光を制御することは、新時代の生体イメージングの鍵となる。生体シグナルに応じて、標的分子が現れ消えていく様子を見るには、その標的分子を蛍光色素で特異的に標識し、その色素の蛍光特性を変化させるスイッチ機能が必要である。これらの課題を解決することを目的とし、化学からのアプローチにより、超解像イメージングに応用可能な新しいスイッチ機能を持つプローブの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed photoswitching fluorescent probes by light irradiation. We synthesized and evaluated a series of photoswitching probes comprised of a fluorophore, a quenching group, and an arylazopyrazole (AAP) as a structural controller. AAP has excellent photochromic property and triggers fluorophore/quencher contact quenching and its recovery upon photoirradiation. The control of fluorescence quenching enabled switching of fluorescence intensity of about 60% for SC1 and about 40% for SC2 and SC3. Furthermore, we demonstrated reversible photoswitching without any additive and resistance to photobleaching and photofatigue after repeated cycles of photoirradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光スイッチング分子は、光照射により蛍光強度を制御できる性質を持ち、超解像顕微鏡法で、光の回折分解能を越えて生体分子の局在を可視化するために用いられる。これらの分子を用いた超解像顕微鏡による生物学研究への応用においては添加剤の使用や光安定性の欠如など未だ課題があったが、今回開発した分子スイッチングのメカニズムを利用することで、添加剤フリーで蛍光強度が繰り返し変化することが明らかとなり、今後の超解像イメージングに応用することで、長時間の微細構造の観察による生命科学研究の進展が期待される。