Roles of lipid anchors and minor components in domain formation in biomembranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Murata Michio  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40183652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂質ラフト / アシル化タンパク質 / 翻訳後修飾 / 境界脂質 / マイクロドメイン / ガングリオシド / GPIアンカー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜を介した情報伝達を担う脂質ラフトは、特定の脂質が集合したドメインと考えられているが、脂質修飾タンパク質や糖脂質などの脂質部位が少量結合することがラフト形成に大きな影響を及ぼす例が知られるようになった。しかし、ドメイン形成における微量脂質の役割に注目した研究例はごく僅かである。本研究では、Glycosyl-phosphatidyl-inositol (GPI)アンカータンパク質や脂肪酸修飾タンパク質などの脂質部位が膜に結合することによって生じる脂質ラフト・ドメイン構造に焦点を絞り、これらタンパク質の脂質部位のモデル化合物を用いて、そのメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the role of protein lipid anchors and trace lipids in the domain formation of biological membranes by chemical methods. In domains such as lipid rafts occurring in biological membranes, it is also known that trace lipids induce domain formation by an unknown mechanism, but there are few examples of chemical studies. In this study, as an example of this, when two acyl chains introduced near the N-terminal of Lyn, a protein kinase, bind to a lipid membrane; and when a trace lipid present in only a few mol% affects domain formation, For these two cases, the motility of acyl chains and rare lipids was measured in detail using a model lipid bilayer membrane. As a result, interesting results were obtained on the motility and domain formation of the acyl chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
翻訳後修飾によってタンパク質に導入された少数のアシル鎖や数モル%しか存在しない希少脂質がドメイン形成など膜の相状態に与える影響については、今まで精密な測定がなされていなかった。本研究では、2本のアシル鎖が結合したタンパク質キナーゼLyn、および糖鎖を有する希少脂質に着目して、膜物性に与える影響を明らかにすることができた。すなわち、学術的意義としては、生物・医学分野で盛んに行われている生体モデル膜系の実験において、希少脂質の影響が無視できないことを定量的に示めすことによって、膜組成を決める上での指針をある程度示すことが出来たと考えている。