Regulation of gene expression by chemical splicing directed by reversible formation of omega-shaped structure on DNA/RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Toshihiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (40253489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝田 陽介  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (50632460)
北村 裕介  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80433019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA / mRNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / バイオ分析 / 核酸医薬 / グアニン4重鎖構造 / 光二量化 / アントラセン / オメガ型構造 / 可逆的スプライシング / 4重鎖構造 / ステープル核酸 / オメガ構造 / 光制御 / G4構造誘導 / 人工的スプライシング / 刺激応答 / 光応答性 / 金属イオン / G4構造 / 錯生成 / グローバル構造
Outline of Research at the Start
化学合成DNA、内在性RNAの構造を操ってその塩基配列を可逆的に編集する。DNAやRNAの配列の一部をつまみ出し、一次構造においては互いに離れた二箇所を直接繋ぎ留めてΩ型の構造を形成することで一部の配列を バイパスした状態をつくる。DNAにおいては、その骨格上の特定の2箇所に刺激応答部位を挿入し、光や金属イオンなどの外部刺激によるΩ構造形成により標的とするmRNA等に相補的な新しい塩基配列を与えるような分子設計をする。RNAにおいては、トランスフェクションした修飾DNA、内在性、あるいは細胞内で過剰発現させた短いRNA等を用いて、mRNAの狙った箇所にΩ構造を誘起して翻訳等をブロックする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We regulated related biological phenomena by controlling the global structure of DNA and RNA through external stimuli. Specifically, the stimuli pinched off a part of the sequence of modified DNA or mRNA and linked two distant sites in the primary structure to form an Ω-shaped structure. DNA incorporating two anthracenes at two distant sites in the DNA backbone formed an Ω-shaped structure with a new base sequence upon photodimerization in the presence of a template. Staple nucleic acids, which can bring consecutive guanine sequences in the 5' UTR of mRNA into close proximity to each other, were used to induce guanine quadruplexes and successfully regulated the expression of the gene of interest. In animal experiments, we were able to demonstrate the potential of the staples as nucleic acid medicine for cardiac diseases treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部刺激により人工DNAやmRNAの主鎖骨格の互いに離れた箇所を繋ぎ止めることで高次構造を変化させ、結果としてその機能を制御できることを示した。利用した外部刺激は光と短鎖核酸(staple DNAまたはRNA)である。特に後者の系においては、同じ原理を利用して分析と制御、例えばそれぞれmiRNAの検出、遺伝子発現制御等に応用することができる。本遺伝子制御技術は、原理的に完全に新しいものであり、アンチセンス、RNAiに続く核酸医薬における第三のモダリティーとなる。医薬品としての代謝安定性を考えたとき、多くの優れた人工核酸をstapleとして利用できる点は非常に好都合な特徴である。