Project/Area Number |
19K22260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青井 貴之 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 一酸化炭素 / 細胞分化 / ポルフィリン / シクロデキストリン / ヘム / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / ガスバイオロジー / ヘモグロビン / ガス状シグナル伝達物質 / iPS細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内では一酸化炭素がシグナル伝達物質として機能することが注目されているが,その研究手段は乏しい。本研究では細胞内一酸化炭素を定量,追加および除去できる分子ツールを用いて,細胞分化プロセスにおける一酸化炭素の生理的役割について考察する。細胞分化の分子レベルでの本質的機構解明に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to understand the physiological function of carbon monoxide as an intracellular signal molecule, we investigated utilization of the artificial hemoglobin model complex, hemoCD. hemoCD is a supramolecular complex functions as an in vivo CO scavenger. First, the function of hemoCD on cells was examined. As a result, we have established an assay that accurately quantifies intracellular CO using hemoCD. This assay could also be applied to quantify CO in animal tissues, which has filed a patent application. Using this assay, the pharmacokinetics of CO was clarified. Intracellular CO knockdown by a system combining hemoCD and a cell-permeable peptide (R8-hemoCD), development of CORM401-E, a CO-releasing molecule with improved cell-permeability, a heme derivative that does not emit CO when decomposed intracellularly, have been succeeded in developing a group of chemical tools that can be used to elucidate the physiological function of intracellular CO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は有毒ガスでありながら生体内シグナルメディエーターとして機能する一酸化炭素の生理作用について,より深く理解するためのものである。細胞内では様々なシグナル伝達物質により情報が伝達され,細胞分化などの生命が活動するために必要なプロセスを実施している。本研究では(1) 細胞内一酸化炭素を除去する方法,(2)細胞および生体組織内に分布した一酸化炭素を簡単に定量する方法,(3)細胞内に一酸化炭素を効率よくデリバリーする化合物,(4)細胞内で分解されるが一酸化炭素を発しないヘム誘導体などを開発することに成功した。これらの成果は一酸化炭素の生理作用に対する深い理解をもたらすものである。