Elucidation of adaptability to substitute non-trophic elements of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uozumi Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 睦  公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 副主任研究員 (60715499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非栄養元素 / イオン輸送体 / 必須元素 / ナトリウム / 光合成生物 / Na / K
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまでに見抜くことができなかった非栄養元素が必須元素を代替する条件とその分子機構を明らかにする.本研究では,新たに大腸菌から非栄養元素のLiとNaの輸送体の単離を行う.さらに,LiもしくはNaの輸送体と培地中にわずかに含まれるKを吸収する高親和性K輸送体が協奏的に機能すると大腸菌はLiやNaの主要培地で増殖するようになるのかを検討する.養分に貧する危機的環境を乗り越えようとする細胞のしくみを解明することで細胞の環境適応力の一端を明らかにする.極限微生物の増殖や環境中の元素の生物回収と蓄積に関する新たな概念を吹き込むことをめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells proliferate using essential elements, but that they do not actively use non-nutritional elements. However, bacteria can grow in a medium containing major non-nutritional elements to the same extent as in a normal medium. Potassium is the most abundant cation in cells, whereas Na is not required by microorganisms. This study elucidated the possibility that cells can survive in the absence of nutrient elements by using non-nutritive elements such as sodium, which does not generally support the growth of the microorganisms. We have studied the function and physiological role of Na-permeable transporters located in the cell membranes of E. coli and cyanobacteria which is photosynthetic bacteria under the hash and low essential element, and the absorption and regulation mechanisms of alkali metal elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酷な環境でも生存するために,原核生物は様々な元素を利用することができること明らかにした.本研究では,最適な好ましい環境にも生存範囲を拡張して生育する生命分子装置を明らかにした.このことは,地球誕生から進化の過程で細胞がしたたかな生存戦略を維持してきたことを示している.本研究で,基本生物である大腸菌と葉緑体の先祖である藍藻において非栄養元素を利用する仕組みが存在し,養分の確保や光合成の維持に本輸送体が寄与していることが明らかとなった.