Project/Area Number |
19K22265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永塚 貴弘 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30445895)
伊藤 隼哉 東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50781647)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | テルペノイド / 酸化 / 体臭 / スクアレン / 酸化制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
応募者は、ヒトの皮脂にテルペノイドであるスクアレンの酸化物の異性体が存在することを発見し、さらには、このような酸化物から体温ほどの温度でも極短時間の内に特徴的な酸味臭が生じる手がかりを得た。故に、「スクアレン酸化物の異性体がヒト体臭の多様性に繋がる」という新学説が強く示唆され、スクアレンの酸化抑制を介した体臭の制御が可能と考えるに至った。本研究では、種々の試験管・動物・ヒト試験を実施し、応募者がこれまでに推進してきた酸化物の解析技術を駆使することで、上記の証明を目指す。さらには体臭の制御に有効な抗酸化物質を探索し、社会的・学術的に解決が望まれている体臭制御に向けた新規方法論の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prove that human odor is derived from the oxidation of squalene, we conducted (1) evaluation of the oxidation of squalene and fatty acids in human sebum, (2) analysis of odor components derived from squalene oxidation products, and (3) screening of antioxidants effective towards the regulation of human odor via controlling squalene oxidation. From (1), we were able to identify that squalene oxidation is a potential cause of human odor as in the known case of fatty acids. In (2), we analyzed the chemical structures of odor components derived from the oxidation of squalene, and partially estimated their generation pathways. In (3), we identified antioxidants that are effective towards preventing squalene oxidation, which potentially may be effective towards controlling human odor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2-ノネナールが体臭(特に加齢臭)の主原因とする二十年前の報告を契機に、ヒトの体臭に関する研究が広がり、現在では加齢臭という言葉は一般にまで広く認知されるに至った。また昨今は、体臭をはじめとする臭いによって他者に不快感を与えるスメルハラスメントが問題になるなど、社会的に体臭への関心が高まりつつある。しかし、こうした問題が生じるのは、結局の所、既存の方法による体臭制御が未だ実現していないためである。こうした現状の中で、スクアレンの酸化を体臭の新たな原因と示唆する本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義とインパクト、波及性は大きいと考えられる。