A challenge to homochirality in glucose catabolism----evolutional analysis in L-glucose catabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akira  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10207863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsL-glucose catabolism / Rhizobiales / Verrucomicrobia / Luteolibacter / L-galactose / L-glucose / catabolism / L-グルコース代謝 / Alphaproteobacteria
Outline of Research at the Start
地球上の生命はD-グルコースを代謝するが、その鏡像異性体のL-グルコースは代謝できないとされ、"ホモキラリティー"があるとされてきた。ところが申請者は自然界よりL-グルコース代謝能を持ち、分類上の門レベルで異なる細菌の分離に成功した。このことから、L-グルコース代謝能は細菌間で広く保存された性質であることが考えられる。また、L-グルコース代謝機構の相違についても未知である。
本研究では、L-グルコース資化能の細菌間での普遍性と、代謝機構の保存性を検討することにより、L-グルコース代謝が進化的に保存された特性なのかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we first analyzed the ability to utilize L-glucose in the type strains in the order Rhizobiales. Among 148 strains assayed, only Mesorhizobium acaciae JCM 30534T could utilize L-glucose, suggesting that the L-glucose utilization is not a common trait in this taxon.
Next, we analyzed the L-glucose-catabolic pathway in Luteolibacter sp. LG18, which belongs to different taxon at the phylum level from the known L-glucose utilizers. We identified a gene cluster of six genes in the LG18 genome, whose enzyme activities resemble in those of the L-glucose catabolic pathway in P. laeviglucosivorans 43P. However, precise enzymatic analyses of these genes suggested that the pathway in strain LG18 is different from that of strain 43P in part, including a C-4 epimerization, the enzyme of which is encoded by a gene outside of the cluster. Also, this gene cluster may have a function to utilize L-galactose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上のほとんどの生物はD-グルコースを資化することができるが、その鏡像体のL-グルコースを資化する生物は、長い間いないとされてきた。研究代表者は以前に自然界からL-グルコース資化菌P. laeviglucosivorans 43P株を単離し、その代謝機構を明らかにした。
本研究では、43P株とは分類学上の門レベルで異なるLuteolibacter LG18株のL-グルコース代謝機構を解析したものであり、43P株とは部分的に異なる代謝機構を有していることを示唆する結果を得た。これらの結果は、生物の糖代謝、特に希少糖代謝に関して学術的に重要な知見を与えるものである。