Elucidation of the mechanism of phototropism and gravitropism of higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shigemori Hideyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70202108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 修  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (30416672)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光屈性 / 重力屈性 / 屈性制御物質 / raphanusanin / MTBI / Bruinsma-Hasegawa説 / MSイメージング / Raphanusanin / Erucin / DIBOA / イメージングMS / DIMBOA / メカニズム解明
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の光[重力]屈性のメカニズムは、オ-キシンが関与するというCholodny-Went 説で説明されてきたが、近年、成長抑制物質が関与するというBruinsma-Hasegawa説 が提唱されている。そこで本研究では、後者の説に基づき、光[重力]屈性刺激の感受から、光[重力]屈性制御物質を介した光側[上側]組織の細胞の伸長抑制、光[重力]方向への屈曲といった一連の作用メカニズムについて、生物有機化学的手法を用いて分子レベルから解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of phototropism and gravitropism in plants using MTBI and raphanusanin, which are phototropism and gravitropism-regulated substances. Total syntheses of these tropism-regulated substances was carried out, various derivatives thereof were synthesized, and the structure-activity relationship of these compounds was investigated to identify the structural site important for the expression of activity. In addition, biological activity tests related to various tropism phenomena were conducted using these tropism-regulated substances, and the regulated mechanism was elucidated. Furthermore, using MS imaging, it was elucidated that these tropism-regulated substances were deviated and distributed at the tropic site. From the above, the results support the Bruinsma-Hasegawa theory that the tropism-regulated substances are involved in phototropism and gravitropism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Oxford大学やCambridge大学など海外の著名な大学の教科書にBruinsma-Hasegawa説が記載されているものの、日本の高校の生物の教科書では相変わらず Darwin, Boysen-Jensen, Wentらの古典的な実験が図解入りで記載されており、Cholodny-Went説によって光屈性のメカニズムが説明され、大学入試でも出題されている。本研究を通して光屈性および重力屈性の全容が分子レベルから解明されることによって、生物の教科書が改訂・補完されることになれば、学術の面だけでなく教育の面においても極めて重要な意義がある。