Is transcription factor TEAD a missing protein lysine fatty acyltransferase?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Minoru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80191617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 昭博  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40391859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTEAD / Hippo経路 / リジンアシル化 / アシル基転移酵素 / 転写制御 / タンパク質アシル化 / 長鎖アシル化酵素 / 脱長鎖アシル化酵素 / アシル基転移反応
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、構造的に多様なアシル化がリジン残基に起こっていることがわかってきた。ところがそれらのアシル基転移酵素(アシル化酵素)についてはほとんどが不明のままである。我々は長鎖アシル化タンパク質の網羅的な探索を行ったところ、転写因子TEADの1つのリジン残基(K357)がほぼ定量的にミリストリル化またはパルミトイル化されていることを見いだした。しかも立体構造上近接するシステイン残基の変異によってアシル化は完全に消失した。このような高効率のアシル化は、定説となっている非酵素的なアシル化反応では説明できないため、TEADは自己長鎖アシル化酵素であると予想された。本研究はその仮説を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to test the hypothesis that TEAD, a transcription factor regulated downstream of the Hippo pathway, one of the cancer suppressor pathways, functions as a lysine long-chain acyltransferase, which has not been discovered so far. We prepared a recombinant TEAD protein purified from E. coli and constructed a click reaction-based system to detect only the acylation modifications that newly occurred in the acylation reaction. This system was used to study the acyltransfer reaction of TEAD, and it was suggested that TEAD is an acyltransferase that first self-acylates its own cysteine residues and then catalyzes intermolecular acyltransfer reactions from cysteine to lysine residue of other TEAD molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近、タンパク質リジン残基に多様なアシル化が起こっていることがわかってきた。これらの脱アシル化酵素の解析は進み始めているが、アシル化酵素についてはほとんどが不明のままである。そのため、リジン残基のアシル化はアシルCoAから非酵素的に転移しているという考えが定説化してきている。本研究は新規のリジンアシル化タンパク質として同定した転写因子TEADが自己アシル化するだけでなく、TEAD同士のアシル化も触媒する可能性を示したもので、学術上の大きな発見につながる可能性が高くなった。また、TEADはがん化に関与することから、その阻害剤の開発から医薬品への応用につながる可能性もある。