Project/Area Number |
19K22272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Kazuhiro 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 学長 (20227325)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 核酸医薬 / 電解合成 / 化学合成 / 中分子 / ペプチド / 液相合成 / 電解反応 / 有機合成 / 生物活性 / コンビナトリアルケミストリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分子量が400~4,000程度の多様な中分子をいかにして確実に得るかということが,新たな有用物質ライブラリーとしての位置づけを確固たるものとするうえで極めて重要になっている.本研究は,逆ミセル反応法を飛躍的に発展させることによって,従前技術ではほぼ不可能であった10兆種類のペプチド等モル混合物を迅速かつ効率的に得るための新しい化学プロセスを確立することを目的とする.すなわち、申請者が独自に開発した逆ミセルを形成する可溶性タグに対しアミノ酸をランダムに10回反応させることにより,1容器内に10merのペプチド全理論数である10兆種類を定量的に得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first amino acid is bound to a bead-shaped resin, and then amino acids are successively bound to the beads in sequence order (solid-phase synthesis). This method is widely used to synthesise specific target peptides as designed. In this study, we aim to establish a new liquid-phase synthesis method that utilises the advantages of the solid-phase synthesis method as an innovative chemical process that can accurately obtain all theoretical species as an equivalent mixture. To achieve this, a number of new challenges need to be overcome, and overcoming these challenges is a highly innovative research task that surpasses conventional technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
.本研究は,これまでの方法の課題点を克服し,ほぼ無限に存在するペプチド分子について,体系的,網羅的,かつ定量的に完全化学合成を達成する革新的な提案である.本法を応用することにより、今後新たに発生する感染症対策や,新種の疾病,新規農薬用途などに対応した活性物質を探索するために極めて重要な役割をになう革新技術となるものである.