Biosynthesis of terpenoid natural products involving non-enzymatic reactions of ROS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsutomu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80334655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 正康  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00626492)
須原 義智  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30297171)
廣田 佳久  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (70724277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテルペノイド / イソプレノイド / 生合成 / 活性酸素 / ビタミンK / 非酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
天然物生合成の包括的な理解には,酵素系のみならず,「非酵素」系の解析と理解が必要であるが,ゲノムからのアプローチは,本研究の主題となる「非酵素」が関与する経路の解析には適用することができない。本研究では,テルペノイド系天然物の生合成における非酵素系の関与を明らかにすることによって,これまで手付かずであった「非酵素」を含む包括的なテルペン生合成の新たな図式を描くことに挑戦する。本研究は、新規天然物・新しい経路の発見や新規物質の生物合成を促進し、天然物の概念を「非酵素」生合成を含んだものへ変革する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosynthesis involving 'non-enzymatic' systems is largely unknown for the terpenoid system, which is the most abundant of natural products. In this study, by clarifying the involvement of non-enzymatic systems in the biosynthesis of terpenoid natural products, we analyzed comprehensive terpene biosynthesis including "non-enzymatic". The present study analyzed in detail the strictly 'non-enzymatic' reactions. In addition, we succeeded in discovering biologically active natural products that are biosynthesized "non-enzymatically" and are beneficial to humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素による「非酵素」反応は,天然物の「分解」として捉えられ,「生合成」という認識が極めて少ないのが現状である。本研究で「非酵素生合成」の概念を確固たるものにすることによって,新規天然物および新しい経路の発見を促進することが期待される。ポストゲノム解析として酵素の網羅的解析が世界中で活発に行われているが,ゲノムでは分からない「非酵素」の解析も重要であることを示すこととなることが期待される。