Project/Area Number |
19K22274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Masakazu 静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (10293614)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超低温保存 / タンパク質保護 / 天然変性タンパク質 / デハイドリン / 蛋白質保護 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 植物天然変性タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今日、国際的な医薬品開発は、バイオ医薬品(特に抗体製剤)にシフトしている。抗体は不安定であるため、製剤には高濃度(数%~10%)の保存剤が添加されている。また、凍結融解による失活を防ぐため、短期の冷蔵保存が不可欠である。一方、多様化した医療現場では、添加剤を減らし、凍結融解を繰り返しても半永久的に使用可能な剤形が求められている。しかし、現在の技術では不可能であり、飛躍的な技術革新が必須である。研究代表者は、植物種子の超低温保存に関与する特異な天然変性蛋白質(デハイドリン)の機能を研究し、新しいドメインに、卓越した超低温保護活性を見出した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, biopharmaceuticals especially antibody drugs have been actively developed. A large amount of preservatives and cold storage are required to stabilize the antibody solution. Freezing and thawing, however, promotes the antibody aggregation, and then the drug performance is remarkably decreased. Meanwhile, we found that F segment of dehydrin, a protein involved in the freezing stability of plant seeds, potently inhibited the cryodenaturation of proteins. In this study, we showed that the cryoaggregation of antibody could be efficiently inhibited by F segment, discussing the mechanism of cryoprotection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、種子の低温耐性に関与し、一定の形をとらない天然変性タンパク質であるデハイドリンが、他のタンパク質を凍結ストレスから守る仕組みを解明した点である。社会的意義としては、デハイドリンの機能がバイオ医薬品、特に抗体製剤の保存技術を格段に向上させる可能性を示した点である。