Project/Area Number |
19K22275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Hideki 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30314470)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エンドソーム / リソソーム / 神経変性疾患 / アネキシン / ESCRT / カルシウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経変性疾患の共通の病変として異常なアミロイド様の凝集体形成があげられる。これまでに様々な神経変性疾患の発症に関連する遺伝子変異が同定されたが、その中にはエンドソーム経路で機能する蛋白質をコードする遺伝子の変異が複数知られている。本研究では、培養細胞系を用いて、これら変異体の発現が異常凝集体の分解、増幅、分泌に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。また、疾患関連変異体が相互作用する蛋白質を同定する。同定された蛋白質の発現量や機能の操作がエンドソーム経路を介した凝集体の分解機能を亢進するかを検証し、エンドソームの機能改変による異常凝集体の毒性の低減および伝搬の抑制を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A characteristic lesion of neurodegenerative diseases is the formation of amyloid fiber-like aggregates, exemplified by TDP-43 in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS). Aggregates are formed when pathological proteins are seeded and sequester normal cytoplasmic proteins. In this study, cell lines were established that can be monitored the formation of aggregates in the cytoplasm by the ALS-associated mutants of annexin A11 and TDP-43 with mutations in its nuclear localization signal and RNA-binding motifs. Using these cells, the mutant proteins were found to form aggregates triggered by lysosomal damage. On the other hand, these mutants were shown to be rapidly degraded by proteasomes in cells where they did not form aggregates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経変性過程で神経細胞内に形成される凝集体は、そのシーズとなる異常蛋白質の蓄積量が凝集体の増幅、細胞間伝搬に密接に関連していると考えられる。本研究で樹立した異常蛋白質の発現細胞は、凝集体の形成過程と細胞間伝搬をモニターできることから、神経変性の進行を阻害する薬剤の開発などへの応用が期待される。また、ALS発症に関連するアネキシンA11変異体が、TDP-43の異常蛋白質と同様の分解系と凝集体形成機構を持ち合わせていることが判明した。これらの異常蛋白質を積極的に分解する分子機構を解明し、その機能を維持することできれば、神経変性疾患の根本治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。