Why calcium signaling can exhibit diversity: elucidation of signal-transducing molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Maeshima Masayoshi  中部大学, その他の部局, 副学長 (80181577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報変換 / 細胞膜 / カルシウムシグナリング / 脂質シグナリング / カルシウムシグナル / 脂質シグナル / 水分屈性 / イノシトールリン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
「カルシウムシグナリングはなぜ多様性を発揮できるのか」の解明を目標とする。情報シグナリングはCa、cAMP、情報脂質が仲介し、時空間特異的に情報を伝える。とくにCa は主役である。植物では光・ホルモン・病理・重力屈性等、Ca介在反応は多様である。申請者らが見出した細胞膜結合型Ca結合タンパク質PCaPを研究対象とする。PCaPのN端領域はCaM/Caとホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸 (PIP) に拮抗的に結合し、CaM/Caが形成されると、PIPはPCaP1から遊離する。PCaPがCaシグナルを脂質シグナルに変換するハブ機能を果たしている可能性がある。この点を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCaP, a plasma membrane-bound Ca-binding protein, was found to mediate the conversion of Ca2+ concentration changes into a variety of physiological responses. Introduction of the N-terminal 25 residues of PCaP into Arabidopsis thaliana produced multiple shoots at early stage of growth. PCaP orthologue is also present in mosses. Similarly, overexpression of the N-terminal of PCaP in moss increased the number of cell division sites. We hypothesized that PCaP plays a major role in information conversion in cell division and differentiation across plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ca2+はメッセンジャーイオンとして広く知られているが、細胞内Ca2+濃度の変化がなぜ多様な生理現象を起こすのかの説明は十分ではない。Ca2+濃度上昇→Ca/カルモジュリン複合体形成→標的タンパク質という経路で説明される。本研究により、Ca2+濃度上昇→Ca/カルモジュリン複合体形成→ホスファチジルイノシトールリン酸情報→標的分子という流れを仲介する分子PCaPを見出した。PCaPはCaシグナリングを脂質シグナルに変換し、細胞応答の多様性を支えると考えられる。植物ウイルス感染応答、植物免疫応答、根毛形成、水分屈性、気孔閉口などの現象に関与することも明らかにし、新しい展開の契機を与えた。