Production of chemicals that suppress generation of ROS from mitochondrial respiratory chain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI HIDETO  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20190829)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / ユビキノン / complex I / 酸化ストレス / 生体エネルギー / 複合体 I / 化学修飾 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化ストレスの原因物質である活性酸素は、主にミトコンドリア呼吸鎖酵素から発生する。抗酸化剤は活性酸素の軽減のために広く利用されているが、活性酸素発生部位の下流で作用するため、活性酸素の発生そのものを直接的に遮断することはできない。近年の研究から、ミトコンドリア複合体-Iの逆反応であるキノール酸化の過程で、セミキノンラジカル中間体から酸素分子に1電子移動するという考え方が定着している。「複合体-Iの逆反応のみを特異的に阻害できれば、活性酸素をその発生源から断つことができるのではないか」という着想に基づき、そのような阻害特性を有する化合物を創生することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria produce ATP via oxidative phosphorylation using molecular oxygen. This process involves an unavoidable byproduct “reactive oxygen”, which is closely associated with a wide range of age-associated diseases such as diabetes and cancer. Accumulating evidence have led to the consensus that reactive oxygen is produced by electron leak to molecular oxygen from semiquinone radical, which is formed during reverse electron transfer in NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase (complex I) driven by excess accumulation of succinate in mitochondria. Using Q1QELs as a template, this study aimed at producing small chemicals, which can suppress the generation of reactive oxygen by interfering with reverse electron transfer, but not forward electron transfer, in complex I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアに対して特異的に移行する抗酸化剤など、多数の優れた抗酸化剤が開発されて来たが、抗酸化剤は活性酸素発生部位の下流で作用するため、活性酸素発生そのものを根元から断つことはできないという限界がある。複合体-Iは細胞内での活性酸素発生の主要部位であるため、本酵素からの活性酸素発生を制御することは酸化ストレス研究の重要な課題である。複合体-Iからの活性酸素発生を遮断する化合物が創製できれば、ミトコンドリアや細胞の酸化ストレス研究におけるブレークスルーになることが期待できる。また、本研究の成果は老化研究に及ぼす波及効果も期待でき、社会的意義が十分にある。