Does the membrane at focal adhesions differ from other membrane and regulate cellular function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kioka Noriyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90234179)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接着斑 / 細胞膜 / コラーゲン / リン脂質 / 細胞外マトリックス / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
コラーゲンなどの細胞外基質の種類や濃度、硬さが、炎症や脂肪細胞分化、がん細胞遊走を調節する。これまでに、細胞と細胞外基質との接着装置である接着斑に局在するタンパク質の重要性が示され、その機能が解明されてきた。本研究では、接着斑細胞膜が他の細胞膜に比べて特殊であり、その組成が変化することが重要であるという可能性を検証する。そのために、接着斑細胞膜の脂質組成を解析できる実験系と接着斑の細胞膜脂質組成を変化させる実験系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focal adhesions are important for sensing the extracellular environment, including type, concentration, and stiffness of extracellular matrix, and thereby regulating cellular function. Although the functions of focal adhesion proteins have been well characterized, the plasma membrane within the focal adhesions is not well characterized. In this study, we investigated the lipids within the plasma membrane of focal adhesions. We established an experimental system for extracting lipids from isolated focal adhesion fractions and examined their lipid composition, suggesting that the plasma membrane of focal adhesions has a different composition from that of the entire plasma membrane. We also tried to establish an experimental system to modify the lipid composition of focal adhesion membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外環境は接着斑を介して、間葉系幹細胞の分化の方向性やがんの悪性化に影響を与えています。本研究により、接着斑領域にある細胞膜は他の細胞膜とは組成が異なることが示唆されました。このことは接着斑の働きに細胞膜が関与してる可能性を示しており、さらに今後接着斑細胞膜の重要性を示すことで、再生医療のための新しい仕組みの開発につながることが期待されます。