Analysis of the molecular evolution of photosynthetic CO2-fixing pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Hiroki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50362851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / CO2固定 / ルビスコ / アーキア / RuBisCO / カルビンサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
生物進化の過程で、光合成システムがどの様に誕生し、確立されてきたのか、また、その進化的原点は何だったのか、という疑問は長い間、科学者の大きな興味を惹いてきた。特に光合成CO2固定経路カルビンサイクルがどのように進化的に確立されたのかは、これまでほとんど研究されていない。これまでに、地球生命誕生後の極めて初期に出現したと考えられているメタン生成アーキアに、ルビスコが機能するカルビンサイクルの進化的原型経路を発見してきた。この経路の機能、経路酵素の特性解析、本経路の生物界における分布を解析することで、光合成カルビンサイクルの進化的分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Calvin cycle is a primary metabolic pathway for CO2-fixing in plants, algae, and cyanobacteria. Ribulose-1,5-bisphosphate carboxylase/oxygenase (RuBisCO) is the CO2-fixing enzyme in the Calvin cycle. Methanogenic archaea are not photosynthetic organisms but possess a unique CO2-fixing cycle which is composed of partial steps including RuBisCO catalyzing step from the Calvin cycle and Ribulose monophosphate pathway. Therefore, the methanogenic archaeal CO2-fixing pathway is thought to be a primitive metabolism of the photosynthetic Calvin cycle. In order to study molecular evolution of the Calvin cycle, we analyzed enzymatic properties of RuBisCO in this CO2-fixing pathway. Methanogenic archaeal RuBisCO shows very low maximum reaction rate for the carboxylase reaction and CO2/O2 relative specificity factor, as compared with photosynthetic RubisCOs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成は、エネルギー生産を行う、地球上の生物にとって必須の生物機能である。しかしながら、生物進化の過程で、光合成がどのように確立されてきたのか未だ解明されておらず、光合成研究者、進化学研究者の興味を大いに惹いてきた。本研究において、光合成炭素代謝の進化的原型と考えられているメタン生成アーキアの経路でCO2固定反応を行うリブロースビスリン酸カルボキシラーゼ/オキシゲナーゼの酵素特性を明らかにした。この研究成果は、光合成の進化や獲得を考える上で、重要な情報を提供する。